Thrills @ Amakye Dede @ 45 Concert :: UTV Hosts Celebrities On New Year’s Day :: 2 past BoG Governors responsible for ‘rotten’ banking system – Joe Jackson :: Togolese Soldiers Intrusion Reported To Interpol :: GES announces reopening dates for Senior High Schools :: Socialists again call for action to ‘stop expats displacing Amsterdammers’ :: Kofi Annan''s Death; Ghana Flags To Fly At Half-Mast For One Week :: Let’s spend on the living not the dead – Palmer-Buckle to Ghanaians :: Heart failure could heighten the risk of developing cancer: Dutch research :: Six bribery ''headquarters'' in Ghana ::





Sports News
Ghana U-17 squad named for World Cup 8/1/2007
Ghana names a 21-man squad for next month’s FIFA Under-17 World Cup in South Korea as the two-time world champions, the Black Starlets, attempt a third shot at the title.

Black Starlets head coach, Selas Tetteh(pictured) together with his backroom staff completed the tough exercise of selecting the final squad from a list of 30 players called up to the national camp in Prampram since taking over the reigns of the team three weeks ago.

With a squad largely dominated by local talent, Reading FC’s academy scholar, Kelvin Bossman remains the only foreign-based player in the final squad as the team leaves Accra today for a two-week training exercise of Japan ahead of the World Cup which kicks off on August 19.

Ghana, one of Africa’s four qualifiers for the World Cup are holed up in Group F will play the group’s opening game against Trinidad and Tobago a day after the opening day of the FIFA Under-17 World Cup. The group also includes Germany and Colombia.

This would be Selas Tetteh’s third stint with the Black Starlets and his second appearance at the world stage.

Selas Tetteh had his first stint with the junior side in 1999 playing the role of an assistant coach to Cecil Jones Attuquayefio at the FIFA U-17 World Cup in New Zealand where Ghana picked up bronze.

This year’s championship has seen the number of teams increased 16 to 24, with the top two of each group and the four best third-place teams advancing to the round of 16 or second round.

Final Squad :

Joseph Addo (Hasaacas), Baba Sampana (Shelter Force), Robert Dabou (Wa All Stars), Paul Addo (Fair Point), Eric Opoku (Corner Babies), Daniel Opare (Ashantigold), Phillip Boampong (Max Bees), Nortey Tetteh (Africa United), Abeiku Quansah (Windy Professionals), Ishmael Yartey (All Blacks), Enoch Kofi Adu (Corners Babies), Richard Mpong (All Blacks), Narzah Alhassan (Max Bees), Abdullai Seidu (Samreka), Alhassan Maisuna (Eleven Wise), Ransford Osei (Kessben), Isaac Donkor (Hasaacas), Kelvin Bossman (Reading FC), Sadik Adams (AshantiGold), Prince Gyimah (Berekum Arsenals), and Francis Boadi (Gt. Olympics).

Source:
GHP

 
Copyright© Radio Recogin 2019 Designed by [ModernGhana.com